In reply to: I think I've said this the last three years posted by harmonica
A Star is Born
Blackkklansman
Black Panther
Eighth Grade
My Dinner with Hervé
Annilation
Sorry to Bother You
Incredibles 2
Crazy Rich Asians
Bohemian Rhapsody
Searching
Ballad of Bust Scrugs
Mandy
Isle of Dogs
Game Night
Super Troopers 2
Terminal
The Captain
Mid 90s
Tag
Peppermint
Mile 22
Arizona
Night School
Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One
RBG
Skyscraper
Venom
Avengers Infinity Wars
Ant Man & The Wasp
Mission Impossible Fallout
White Boy Rick
The Meg
Sicario 2: Day of the Soldado
Rampage
Oceans 8
Solo
Gringo
211
The Equilizer 2
In the que
First Man (shipped)
The Hate U Give (shipped)
Hunter Killer
Bad Times at the El Royal
The Predator
Widows
Den of Thieves
The Girl in the Spiders Web
*This amount will change in 2019 if I get the job driving the Weinermobile.
I’m sure there are some recs from you I couldn’t remember that should be on there as well.
Living in the sticks, your recs are essential for indie and other non big budget movies I might not otherwise hear of.
so I never watch a lot of current year movies. Your volume is impressive. I probably won't ever get to most of those.
I too am catching up on old movies. As I have lulls in the que I get older 60s and 70s “Classics”.
Then I pick out an actor/actress and check out older stuff of theirs. The Cincast podcast was doing some Danny DeVito stuff so I tossed “Other People’s Money” and “Ruthless People” in the que.
I just made a Stoic Noir list. Based on your taste, I think it'd be up your alley. I'm sure you've seen many of them, but the ones you haven't are probably worth your time.
Le Samourai
Heat
The Driver
The Drop
A Colt is My Passport
Thief
Drive
Violent Cop
The Conversation
To Live and Die in L.A.
Lucky Number Slevin
Rififi
A History of Violence
Miller's Crossing
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Too Late
Small Town Crime
I’ve seen a handful of those, but I copied the rest down.
I missed most of the movies on your list, so maybe that's part of the problem.
similar taste to mine, it is a list of entertaining movies.
Mandy and Revenge are awesome.
I still don't know what I think of Annihilation, but it was visually stunning and got me thinking.
Bad Times didn't know how to tie it all together, but it has style.
I'm a fan of the Halloween series, and I think they did a solid homage/send up.
Hot Summer Nights, Love Simon, and Sidney Hall are solid coming of age movies.
Mile 22 has some good action sequences. The rest is Mark Wahlberg yelling for no particular reason. It is the worst movie on the list.
Mom and Dad is a ridiculous Nic Cage horror comedy.
The Night Comes for Us is a violent Indonesian action/martial arts movie. It is awesome and bloody.
Small Town Crime is a solid noir.
Summer of 84 is a Stand By Me/Stranger Things style coming of age movie that turns sinister. Note: It is not as good as Stand By Me or Stranger Things, but it similarly blends coming of age and darkness.
Super Troopers 2 was as good as anyone could reasonably expect.
You Were Never Really Here hit on a lot of the themes I like. Some of the style was a shock to the senses.
Yeah, it all goes to the same place right?
Why is that the funniest moment I’ve seen in movies all year?
Or the lobotomized man’s “V.R.T.”
but it would like to be.
I walked out with significant qualms, but it's stayed with me more than almost any other movie this year.
I would only unequivocally recommend The Favourite, Thoroughbreds, and The Death of Stalin. And those three are not for everyone, to say the least.